Lease Equity Pty Ltd (the Company) is covered by 10 National Privacy Principles, the NPPs, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). To comply with our obligations under the NPPs, we have a Privacy Policy which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. You are welcome to receive more information about the Policy

Purpose

Lease Equity Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to so.

Collection

The Company, at all times, collects personal information in a fair and lawful manner. It will usually collect information directly from its customers, clients, suppliers and contractors.

If the personal information was collected not from the customer but from another party, the Company will take reasonable steps to inform that individual of the collection and provide the Company’s Collection & Usage Statement.

Why we collect it?

The Company collects, uses and discloses the information in accordance with the Collection & Usage Statement.

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from a Group organisation, it will collect your personal information for the purpose of:
• providing you with the relevant product or service
• managing and administering the product or service
• protecting against legislative breach where it is a financial management service

Group organisations may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from across the Group that might better serve your property or financial management needs or promotions of other opportunities in which you may be interested.

Security

The Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

The Company provides access to the personal information that we hold about you. Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact the Account Manager with whom you normally deal or the Director of Marketing.

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Contracting Out

We do not normally contract out services that involve disclosing personal information and personal information will not normally be disclosed to third parties. If the Company contracts out any of its functions, it will seek a commitment from the other contracting party that it will treat all personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Comments

If you have any comments about our privacy practices or wish to make a comment about how your personal information is managed please contact the Director of Marketing. All comments will be handled under the Company’s Privacy Policy.

Email Disclaimer

If you are not the authorised recipient of this e-mail, please contact Lease Equity by return e-mail or by telephone on (+618) 9426 1777. In this case you must delete the document and not use or disclose the information contained in it.
This e-mail and any attachments are confidential and may contain legally privileged information and/or copyright material of Lease Equity. Lease Equity states that any opinions expressed in this e-mail are those of the individual sender and should not be taken as representative of the views of the Company.

Contact:

Lease Equity Pty Ltd
(08) 9426 1777
reception@lease-equity.com.au

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.lease-equity.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements